Barnard v. State
[…] In response, the General Assembly amended the statute in 2019 "[f]or the purpose of establishing that acts constituting a continuing course of unlawful sexual conduct with a victim under the age of 14 years that occur in different periods of time are separate violations." 2019 Md. Laws ch. 47 (H.B. 712). Because Appellant was only indicted for one violation of CR § 3-315, neither Bey nor the General Assembly's response impacts our analysis in this case.

Here, we conclude that the evidence was legally sufficient to satisfy the elements of CR § 3-602 and CR § 3-315. Without repeating our summary of the trial testimony, it is undisputed that Appellant is: "A parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor." CR § 3-602(b)(1). The court found V. highly credible, noting that her "testimony alone is enough to warrant conviction . . . and does meet all of the legal elements of the crime charged."