Barnard v. State
[…] As the State suggests, the thrust of Appellant's challenge appears to be a challenge under Kucharczyk v. State, 235 Md. 334 (1964). Accordingly, we briefly review the evidence, in a light most favorable to the State, to determine "whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of [CR § 3-602 and CR § 3-315] beyond a reasonable doubt," McGagh, 472 Md. At 194 (emphasis in original) (citation omitted), before turning to Appellant's challenge under Kucharczyk.

The crime of sexual abuse of a minor prohibits a family member from causing sexual abuse to a minor. CR § 3-602. Specifically, § 3-602(b)(1) provides: "A parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor." Likewise, the statute prohibits "[a] household member or family member" from causing sexual abuse to a minor. CR § 3-602(b)(2).