Barnard v. Dept. of Transportation
[…] The Commission referred to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-31.12(a), but it is apparent that this was a typographical error, and it meant to cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37.12(a).

We agree with DOT that, even assuming arguendo that a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37.12(a) constitutes negligence per se, Corey's violation of the statute cannot be a basis for DOT's liability because the record contains no evidence, and the Commission made no finding, that Corey's violation of the statute was a proximate cause of Barnard's injuries. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291(a) (2007) ("If the Commission finds that there was negligence on the part of an officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority that was the proximate cause of the injury and that there was no contributory negligence on the part of the claimant or the person in whose behalf the claim is asserted, the Commission shall determine the amount of damages that the claimant is entitled to be paid. . . ." (emphasis added)); Beaman v. Duncan, 228 N.C. 600, 604, 46 S.E.2d 707, 710 (1948) (holding that party failed to prove negligence per se when record contained no evidence of "causal relationship" between driver's failure to have required license and "injury inflicted").