Barnard v. Dept. of Transportation
[…] The Commission was entitled to decide which evidence to find credible and what weight to give the parties' respective evidence. Since the record contains competent evidence supporting the Commission's findings of fact and those findings support its conclusion of law based on N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 20-146.1(a) and 20-146(d)(1), we uphold the Commission's determination that Corey was negligent.

DOT also challenges the Commission's conclusion that Corey was negligent per se for violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37.12(a) (2007), which provides that "no person shall operate a commercial motor vehicle on the highways of this State unless he has first been issued and is in immediate possession of a commercial drivers license with applicable endorsements valid for the vehicle he is driving. . . ." The Commission included this conclusion as an alternative basis for its decision: "The Full Commission further concludes that, even had the Full Commission found Mr. Corey's testimony credible, Mr.