Barnard v. Dept. of Transportation
[…] Corey's encroachment upon Plaintiff's use of the inside lane.

Based on these findings, the Commission concluded that Corey had violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-146.1(a) (2007) (providing that "[a]ll motorcycles are entitled to full use of a lane and no motor vehicle shall be driven in such a manner as to deprive any motorcycle of the full use of a lane") and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-146(d)(1) (providing that "[w]hen ever any street has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, . . . [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety").

The Commission noted that a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-146(d)(1) constitutes negligence per se, citing Ligon v. Stickland, 176 N.C. App. 132, 136, 625 S.E.2d 824, 828 (2006) ("As this Court has previously stated, `[o]ur Courts have consistently held that the violation of [N.C. Gen.