Barnard v. Dept. of Transportation
[…] Corey was driving Defendant's truck in the outside lane of Highway 70 westbound, and encroached upon Plaintiff's use of the inside lane as he began to pass Plaintiff; nd that the impact between Plaintiff's motorcycle and Defendant's lowboy trailer was a direct and proximate result of Mr. Corey's encroachment upon Plaintiff's use of the inside lane.

Based on these findings, the Commission concluded that Corey had violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-146.1(a) (2007) (providing that "[a]ll motorcycles are entitled to full use of a lane and no motor vehicle shall be driven in such a manner as to deprive any motorcycle of the full use of a lane") and N.C. Gen.