Barksdale v. Clarke
[…] Baker, 220 F.3d at 288.

The court finds that Barksdale properly exhausted all claims except the third claim, that the trial court erred in sentencing him to 20 years. Barksdale raised this claim on direct appeal (see Resp't's Ex. 1 at 7), but then dropped the claim before the Supreme Court of Virginia (see Resp't's Ex. B1, Dkt. No. 8-2). This claim is simultaneously exhausted and procedurally defaulted because it is now too late to bring it in state court. See Va. Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) (providing that a habeas corpus petition “shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues”); Booker v.