Barkley v. Olympia Mortgage Co.
[…] Accordingly, except as noted below, plaintiffs may proceed on their Section 1981, 1982, and 1985(3) claims.

II. Plaintiffs' Fair Housing Act Claims

Plaintiffs also contend that defendants violated the Fair Housing Act. Section 3604(b) of the Fair Housing Act prohibits discrimination "against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin." Section 3605(a) makes it unlawful for anyone "whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin." Fair Housing Act claims are evaluated under the familiar burden-shifting framework articulated in McDonnell Douglas Corporation v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973). Mitchell v. Shane, 350 F.3d 39, 47 (2d Cir. 2003).