Barkhudarov v. Fairview Health Services
[…] Stat. § 145.682. ( Id.) The court dismissed Plaintiff's claims without prejudice. ( Id.)

Plaintiff appealed, and the Minnesota Court of Appeals affirmed, with modification. ( Id. at *3 [Doc. No. 26, Exh. B at 4-6].) The appellate court agreed with the district court that the claims were in essence allegations of medical malpractice, as such term is construed broadly pursuant to Minnesota law, and that such claims could not survive in the absence of an expert affidavit. ( Id.) However, the appellate court stated that

[u]nder the terms of [Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6(a)], the failure to provide the affidavit within 60 days of its demand, upon the motion of the defendant, results in "mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case."

( Gorokhova, No. A05-2549 at *3 (emphasis added) [Doc. No. 26, Exh. B at 5-6]). Accordingly, the judgment was amended so as to dismiss the underlying claims with prejudice. ( Id.)