Barker v. Rosati
[…] The defendant further claims that the mailing of a "courtesy" copy of the writ, summons and complaint to her insurance company, is insufficient. Because the writ, summons and complaint was not sent to her "last known address," the defendant states that she was never served process; the plaintiff did not comply with the statutory notice requirements for serving nonresident drivers found in General Statutes § 52-62; and, therefore, the case should be dismissed.

General Statutes § 52-62 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any nonresident of this state who causes a motor vehicle to be used or operated upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state shall be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against him on account of any claim for damages resulting from the alleged negligence of the nonresident or his agent or servant in the use or operation of any motor vehicle upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state may be served upon the commissioner and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident personally . . .

. . .