Barker v. Rosati
[…] "[W]hen a particular method of serving process is set forth by statute, that method must be followed . . . Unless service of process is made as the statute prescribes, the court to which it is returnable does not acquire jurisdiction." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Commissioner of Transportation v. Khan, 262 Conn. 257, 272, 811 A.2d 639 (2003). The plaintiff's argument relies substantially on § 52-62(a) and downplays the further requirements contained in § 52-62(c). Section 52-62(c) provides in relevant part: "Process in such a civil action against a nonresident shall be served by the officer to whom the process is directed upon the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles by leaving with or at the office of the commissioner . . . a true attested copy thereof, and by sending to the defendant by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, a like true and attested copy, with an endorsement thereon of the service upon the commissioner, addressed to the defendant or representative at his last-known address . . ." (Emphasis added.) In Hartley v.