Barker v. Hostetter
[…] 2. Keystone and Willow Creek Defendants

The Keystone and Willow Creek Defendants argue that they are not liable for any alleged UPCA violations because they are not the Declarant for Hopewell Ridge, and Plaintiffs have not alleged that they are the Declarant. Application of the UPCA, however, is not limited to declarants, as section 5412 creates liability for violations by a declarant "or any other person" subject to the UPCA provisions. The Court will therefore consider the sufficiency of Plaintiffs' UPCA claim against the Keystone and Willow Creek Defendants.

UPCA section 5303(a) governs the powers and fiduciary status of the executive board members and officers of homeowner's associations and provides that "[i]n the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the executive board shall stand in a fiduciary relation to the association and shall perform their duties . . . in good faith; in a manner they reasonably believe to be in the best interest of the association; and with care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances." 68 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5303(a). The Hopewell Ridge Public Offering Statement provides that non-homeowner members of the Executive Board act as representatives of the declarants.