Barker v. Hostetter
[…] ILSA was enacted as part of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, Pub. L. No. 90-448, Title XIV, 82 Stat. 476, 590 (1968), and amended in 1979, Pub. L. No. 96-153, Title IV, 93 Stat. 1101, 1122 (1979). The ILSA provisions relevant here apply to "subdivision[s]" which are defined as "any land which is located in any State . . . and is divided or is proposed to be divided into lots, whether contiguous or not, for the purpose of sale or lease as part of a common promotional plan." 15 U.S.C. § 1701(3). A "common promotional plan" is defined as:

"a plan, undertaken by a single developer or a group of developers acting in concert, to offer lots for sale or lease; where such land is offered for sale by such a developer or group of developers acting in concert, and such land is contiguous or is known, designated, or advertised as a common unit or by a common name, such land shall be presumed, without regard to the number of lots covered by each individual offering, as being offered for sale or lease as part of a common promotional plan."
15 U.S.C. § 1701(4). For purposes of ILSA, a "developer" is "any person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision." 15 U.S.C. § 1701(5). An "agent" is "any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lot or lots in a subdivision . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1701(6).

Unless exempt under the full exemptions discussed below, ILSA's anti-fraud provisions prohibit a developer from "employ[ing] any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;" "obtain[ing] money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact, or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made (in light of the circumstances in which they were made and within the context of the overall offer and sale or lease) not misleading, with respect to any information pertinent to the lot or subdivision;" "engag[ing] in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a purchaser;" or "represent[ing] that roads, sewers, water, gas, or electric service, or recreational amenities will be provided or completed by the developer without