Barker v. Hostetter
[…] In any event, the Hostetter Defendants are subject to the provisions of the UPCA due to their Declarant status and the alleged misrepresentations contained in the notarized Public Offering Statement they signed.

Distinct from the level of the Hostetter Defendants' involvement in the actual sale of Hopewell Ridge lots to Plaintiffs is their status as Declarants in the Public Offering Statement. Section 5412 of the UPCA provides that "[i]f a declarant or any other person subject to this subpart violates any provision of this subpart or any provisions of the declaration or bylaws," any adversely affected person has a claim for appropriate relief, where willful violations may result in an award of punitive damages.