Barker v. Bebout Concrete Construction, LLC
[…] Similarly, Lawrence argues that the appeals officer erred in denying TTD payments under the 2003 claim to the extent she relied on his previous vocational rehabilitation buyout of that claim. The appeals officer's decision does not appear to be based on the buyout, however. Because the appeals officer's decision did not rely on it and because respondents do not pursue this argument on appeal, we do not address the buyout issue.

In relevant part, NRS 616C.475(1) provides that "every employee in the employ of an employer . . . who is injured by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, ... is entitled to receive for the period of temporary total disability, 66 2/3 percent of the average monthly wage." As the parties' arguments demonstrate, the statute is open to at least two honest interpretations. Thus, we "examine the context and spirit of [NRS 616C.475], together with the subject matter and policy involved" to determine the Legislature's intent. Gallagher v.