Barile v. Kavanaugh
[…] A cancellation notice stating that "proof of financial security" rather than "insurance" (which is what the notice is intended to terminate) must be continuously maintained does nothing to further that purpose, indeed may be confusing to some policyholders. "Proof of financial security" means "proof of ability to respond in damages for liability arising out of ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 311 [3]). That ability may be evidenced by "liability insurance, a financial security bond, a financial security deposit, or qualifications as a self-insurer" (id.).