Barile v. Kavanaugh
[…] To the extent that the second cause of action demanded judgment declaring State Farm obligated to pay Nationwide in reimbursement of the property damage paid by it, which might require determination of the reasonable value of the damage inflicted, that demand must be deemed abandoned, the judgment as entered having made no reference to it. There is finality, therefore, as to the second cause of action as well.

II

Vehicle and Traffic law § 313 (1) (a) provides in pertinent part that: "Every notice or acknowledgement of termination for any cause whatsoever sent to the insured shall include * * * a statement that proof of financial security is required to be maintained continuously throughout the registration period and a notice prescribed by the commissioner indicating the punitive effects of failure to maintain continuous proof of financial security and actions which may be taken by the insured to avoid such punitive effects." Since enactment of the Motor Vehicle Financial Security Act by Laws of 1956 (ch 655), section 313 or its predecessor provision has required that a notice of termination include "a statement that proof of financial security is required to be maintained continuously throughout the registration period" as well as an additional statement (now referred to as a "notice") which has varied from time to time concerning the effects of the failure to maintain such proof and in more recent versions how to avoid such effects.