Baribeau v. Hartford Life & Accident Ins. Co.
[…] The Court likewise rejects Plaintiff's contention that the “Benefits Highlights” document is the summary plan description, or “SPD.” Plaintiff's assertion that this document must be the SPD is based on the flawed premise that the Plaintiff was not provided with any other summary document that could be considered the statutorily mandated SPD for the CMC Plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) (“A summary plan description of any employee benefit plan shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries ....”). The Court disagrees with this logic. Courts have consistently found that the SPD can be (and often is) the same document as the plan itself, even after the Supreme Court's holding in CIGNA Corp. v.