Bari v. Ass'n of Physicians of Pakistani
[…] Bari. On December 11, 2019, the trial court entered an order setting the case for status of settlement on January 15, 2020.

¶ 8 Thereafter, on December 31, 2019, Intervenors filed a petition to intervene. Intervenors were new APPNA Board of Trustee members, whose positions had been created by the 2018 Amendments, with terms beginning January 1, 2019. Intervenors sought leave to intervene pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a)(2) (West 2018), which allows intervention as of right "when the representation of the applicant's interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action." Intervenors stated that it had "come to the[ir] attention" that the parties had "engaged in settlement discussion[s]" pursuant to which APPNA would withdraw its opposition to Dr. Bari's challenge the 2018 Amendments.