Bari v. Ass'n of Physicians of Pakistani
[…] Id. at 541.

¶ 31 Similarly here, the parties had apparently entered into a settlement agreement at the time the court considered Intervenors' petition to intervene, although the court had not yet entered the consent judgment that was requested by the parties. Because the court could have rejected the proposed settlement, the controversy remained in existence until the final judgment order was entered. Accordingly, we do not find the issue to be moot.

¶ 32 Having assured ourselves of our jurisdiction, we turn to the merits of Intervenors' appeal.

¶ 33 Section 2-408(a) (2) of the intervention statute states that "[u]pon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action *** when the representation of the applicant's interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action." 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a)(2) (West 2018). In re Estate of Mueller, 275 Ill.App.3d 128, 139 (1995) ("A party is allowed to intervene as of right when *** a party who will be bound by an order or judgment in the action will not be adequately represented by existing parties.").