Barham v. K Mart Corporation
[…] The OADA expressly creates a claim for "handicap" discrimination but, before a claim can be filed in court, a party alleging such discrimination is required to file a charge of discrimination with the OHRC. Section 1502 provides:

A. A person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory practice, his attorney, the Attorney General, a nonprofit organization chartered for the purpose of combatting discrimination or a member of the [OHRC], may file with the [OHRC] a written sworn complaint stating that a discriminatory practice has been committed, and setting forth the facts upon which the complaint is based, and setting forth facts sufficient to enable the [OHRC] to identify the person charged, hereinafter called the respondent. The [OHRC] or a member of the [OHRC] or the staff shall promptly furnish the respondent with a copy of the complaint and shall promptly investigate the allegations of discriminatory practice set forth in the complaint. The complaint must be filed within one hundred eighty (180) days after the alleged discriminatory practice occurs.

OKLA. STAT. tit. 25, § 1502. Filing a charge of discrimination with the OHRC within 180 days of the alleged discriminatory conduct is a jurisdictional prerequisite to suit in cases of disability discrimination. Shackelford v. Oklahoma Dep't of Corrections ex rel. State, 182 P.3d 167, 168 (Okla.