Barefoot v. Department of Navy
[…] C. The Court Lacks the Authority to Direct the MSPB to Toll the Statute of Limitations

Plaintiff contends that this Court has authority to order the MSPB to toll the statute of limitations to allow Plaintiff to file his claim. Plaintiff argues that the Court should infer that it has authority over the MSPB from "inferences of intent drawn from the statutory scheme as a whole." See Supplemental Opposition at 14. However, the statutes governing the MSPB suggest that this Court has no power to direct the MSPB to toll its statute of limitations. 5 U.S.C. § 7703 states in relevant part:

"Any employee or applicant for employment adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order or decision of the [MSPB] may obtain judicial review of the order or decision . . . a petition to review a final order or final decision of the [MSPB] shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit."

Thus, if the MSPB were to find Plaintiff's claim untimely, Plaintiff could appeal that determination or order to the Federal Circuit.