Jones v. C. R. Bard, Inc. (In re Bard IVC Filters Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] Specifically, Plaintiffs allege violations of 21 U.S.C. §§ 321, 331, 352, and 21 C.F.R. §§ 1.21, 801, 803, 807, 820. Doc. 364 ¶ 231(a)-(j).

The Court reached the same conclusion in the Booker case. See Doc. 8874 at 14-18.

"The FDCA leaves no doubt that it is the Federal Government rather than private litigants who are authorized to file suit for noncompliance with the medical device provisions." Buckman Co. v. Plaintiffs' Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341, 349 n.4 (2001). Indeed, § 337(a) expressly provides that "all . . . proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of [the FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States." Thus, "a private litigant cannot bring a state-law claim against a defendant when the state-law claim is in substance (even if not in form) a claim for violating the FDCA - that is, when the state claim would not exist if the FDCA did not exist." Leonard v.