Barclays Bank PLC v. Poynter
[…] Darovec, 820 F. Supp. 1083, 1087 (N.D. Ill. 1993) (same); Pee Dee State Bank v. F/V Wild Turkey, 1992 A.M.C. 1896, 1991 WL 355221 (D.S.C. 1991) (same); Dietrich v. Key Bank, N.A., 693 F. Supp. 1112 (S.D. Fla. 1988) (same); and Price v. Seattle-First Nat'l Bank, 582 F. Supp. 1568 (W.D. Wash. 1983) (same).

The First Circuit has yet to weigh in on the question. Accordingly, I first turn to the plain language of the statute. Section 31325(b)(1) provides that "[o]n default of any term of the preferred mortgage, the mortgagee may enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a civil action in rem." Similarly, subsection (b)(2)(A) states that the "mortgagee may enforce a claim for the outstanding indebtedness secured by the mortgaged vessel in a civil action in personam."