Barclay v. State
[…] (ii) place, cause to be placed, or harbor another in any place for prostitution; [or]

(iii) persuade, induce, entice, or encourage another to be taken to or placed in any place for prostitution[.]
Id.

At the time of the offenses in this case, § 11-303(e) stated that "[a] person who knowingly benefits financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture that includes an act described in subsection (a) . . . of this section is subject to the same penalties that would apply if the person had violated that subsection."

CL § 11-304 concerns the offense of receiving the earnings of a person engaged in prostitution. That statute states: "A person may not receive or acquire money or proceeds from the earnings of a person engaged in prostitution with the intent to . . . promote . . . [or] profit from a crime under this subtitle[.]"