Barclay v. Bio-Medical Applications of Ill., Inc.
[…] Unlike factual challenges, facial challenges "require only that the court look to the complaint and see if the plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a basis of subject matter jurisdiction." Apex, 572 F.3d at 443.

III. Analysis

Defendant argues that the Illinois Human Rights Act (IHRA) preempts Plaintiff's state-law claims, and therefore this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Counts II and III. [14] at 1. This Court agrees.

The IHRA vests the Illinois Human Rights Commission with exclusive jurisdiction over allegations of civil rights violations brought under Illinois law. 775 ILCS 5/8-111(D) (stating that except as "otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act."); see also Naeem v. McKesson Drug Co., 444 F.3d 593, 602 (7th Cir. 2006). Further, the IHRA preempts all state claims that are "inextricably linked to a civil rights violation such that there is no independent basis for the action apart from the [IHRA] itself."