Barclay Hollander Corp. v. Cal. Reg'l Water Quality Control Bd.
[…] (Stats. 1945, ch. 867, § 1, p. 1627 [former Gov. Code, § 11501, subd. (b) ].)

B. Water Board regulations applicable but for Barclay's waiver

We now consider a separate provision of Chapter 3 of the APA which also requires analysis in connection with Barclay's overarching contention that the Water Board violated Barclay's procedural rights by failing to apply the Bill of Rights.

Barclay contends specifically that the Bill of Rights is applicable in this case because Government Code section 11410.40 provides that an agency "may adopt this chapter or any of its provisions for the formulation and issuance of a decision, even though the agency or decision is [otherwise] exempt from application of this chapter."

Government Code section 11410.40 provides in full: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, by regulation, ordinance, or other appropriate action, an agency may adopt this chapter or any of its provisions for the formulation and issuance of a decision, even though the agency or decision is exempt from application of this chapter."
The article containing the Bill of Rights (art. 6) is within the referenced chapter (Chapter 4.5 of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code).