Barclay Hollander Corp. v. Cal. Reg'l Water Quality Control Bd.
[…] Government Code section 11445.30 includes a requirement that any objection by a party to use of the informal hearing procedure shall be made in the party's pleading. (Id. , subd. (b).) This mandate for timely raising this procedural point is emphasized in the language of subdivision (c) of Government Code section 11445.30, which states: If an objection is made to use of the informal hearing procedure, it "shall be resolved by the presiding officer before the hearing on the basis of the pleadings and any written submissions." (Id. , subd. (c).)

Government Code section 11445.40 gives broad latitude to the agency officer conducting the administrative proceeding. Its subdivision (b) provides: "In an informal hearing the presiding officer shall regulate the course of the proceeding. The presiding officer shall permit the parties and may permit others to offer written or oral comments on the issues. The presiding officer may limit the use of witnesses, testimony, evidence, and argument, and may limit or eliminate the use of pleadings, intervention, discovery, prehearing conferences, and rebuttal."

There is no dispute among the parties in the present matter that the proceedings before the Water Board were conducted informally.