Barclay Hollander Corp. v. Cal. Reg'l Water Quality Control Bd.
[…] If the Legislature had intended that the APA or its Bill of Rights apply in such a proceeding notwithstanding the clear language of Government Code section 11410.10, it would have so stated in the same statute. The Legislature did not do so.

We recognize the arguably anomalous circumstance that review of final actions by regional water boards for which the state water board has denied review is by means of a petition for writ of mandate under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5, which more typically is the appropriate means of review of final administrative actions following proceedings in which "a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken" (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a) ), notwithstanding that the Water Code does not call for such a hearing in connection with issuance of cleanup and abatement orders. That anomaly is a result of a drafting choice made by the Legislature.