Barclay Hollander Corp. v. Cal. Reg'l Water Quality Control Bd.
[…] However, as we have explained in the text, section 648.7 requires that a party make a timely objection to use of less formal procedures; the failure to do so constitutes a waiver of any right to demand that the agency conduct its inquiry in a more formal manner.

D. Constitutional due process claims

Barclay contends the APA and its Bill of Rights apply based on the clause in Government Code section 11410.10 that makes due process principles applicable "if, under the federal or state Constitution ... an evidentiary hearing for determination of facts is required for formulation and issuance of the decision."