Barclay Hollander Corp. v. Cal. Reg'l Water Quality Control Bd.
[…] As authority for this argument, Barclay relies on our Supreme Court's opinion in Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control v. Alcoholic Control Appeals Bd. (2006) 40 Cal.4th 1, 50 Cal.Rptr.3d 585, 145 P.3d 462 ( ABC ).

Barclay misunderstands both the application of the threshold or gateway section of the APA and the manner in which ABC applies to the present case. Government Code section 11410.10 states: "This chapter applies to a decision by an agency if, under the federal or state Constitution or a federal or state statute, an evidentiary hearing for determination of facts is required for formulation and issuance of the decision." We begin by determining the meaning of this statute.

" ‘ "When we interpret a statute, ‘[o]ur fundamental task ... is to determine the Legislature's intent so as to effectuate the law's purpose. We first examine the statutory language, giving it a plain and commonsense meaning.