Barclay Hollander Corp. v. Cal. Reg'l Water Quality Control Bd.
[…] (Compare Stats. 1949, ch. 1549 with Stats. 1969, ch. 482.) Had the Legislature intended to have the APA apply to proceedings such as those now at issue, it had the language at hand by which to continue that requirement; it did not do so. (See Bertch v. Social Welfare Dept. (1955) 45 Cal.2d 524, 289 P.2d 485 [affirming limitation on application of the former APA as stated in former Gov. Code, § 11501 ]; overruled on other grounds in Frink v. Prod (1982) 31 Cal.3d 166, 180, 181 Cal.Rptr. 893, 643 P.2d 476.)

Business and Professions Code section 24300, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: "Except as provided in Section 24203 and in this section, the proceedings shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and in all cases the department shall have all the powers granted therein." Thus, there is in the ABC case a specific statutory command that the APA is applicable to those proceedings.

The leading authority on the APA makes a similar point in his treatise on California Administrative Procedure.