Barclay Hollander Corp. v. Cal. Reg'l Water Quality Control Bd.
[…] There is an argument that proceedings involving the issuance of a cease and desist order are not adjudicative within the meaning of this section, but instead constitute administrative investigations in which the agency offers both notice and an opportunity to participate. In the text, we explain why, assuming arguendo, the proceedings are adjudicative, Barclay was accorded extensive rights to participate and only after an extended opportunity to do so—of which it took full advantage—waived any right it may have had to a "formal proceeding."
Government Code section 11513 sets out rules of evidentiary procedure differing in several respects from those applicable in court trials, providing, inter alia: (c) "[t]he hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions.