BARCEL v. LELE
[…] Likewise, 28 U.S.C. § 1338 grants the court original jurisdiction over any civil action that relates to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights, and trademarks, including a claim of unfair competition joined with a trademark action. Accordingly, the court has undisputed subject matter jurisdiction over the plaintiffs' claims against Imagine for trademark infringement, trade dress infringement, federal unfair competition, and related claims (Counts IX through XIII of the complaint).

15 U.S.C. § 1121(a) provides "[t]he district and territorial courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all actions arising under this chapter, without regard to the amount in controversy or to diversity or lack of diversity of citizenship of the parties." 15 U.S.C. § 1121(a) (2005).

28 U.S.C. provides in pertinent part:

(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks.