Barbre v. Barbre
[…] ¶ 30 Cherie's petition to modify child support was filed more than 30 days after entry of the judgment of dissolution of marriage. At that time, both Lance and Cherie resided within the second judicial circuit, in which Gallatin County is located. Accordingly, pursuant to section 512(b) of the Act, venue is proper.

¶ 31 Cherie cites section 511(a) of the Act, which provides:

"Any judgment entered within this State may be enforced or modified in the judicial circuit wherein such judgment was entered or last modified by the filing of
a petition with notice mailed to the respondent at his last known address, or by the issuance of summons to the respondent. If neither party continues to reside in the county wherein such judgment was entered or last modified, the court on the motion of either party or on its own motion may transfer a post-judgment proceeding, including a proceeding under the Income Withholding for Support Act, to another county or judicial circuit, as appropriate, where either party resides. If the post-judgment proceeding is with respect to maintenance or support, any such transfer shall be to the county or judicial circuit wherein the recipient or proposed recipient of such maintenance or support resides." 750 ILCS 5/511(a) (West 2012).

¶ 32 Venue may properly lie in more than one jurisdiction. Patel v. Lacey, 203 Ill. App. 3d 1048, 1049 (1990). Although venue may also have been proper in White County, transfer was permissive, not mandatory.