Barbre v. Barbre
[…] Gross, 202 Ill. 2d 228, 252 (2002)). "After reviewing the trial court's factual findings, we review the legal effect of the trial court's conclusions de novo." Id.

¶ 28 It is the respondent's burden to prove the petitioner's venue selection was improper. Id. To prove the petitioner's venue selection was improper, the respondent must set out specific facts and show a clear right to the relief asked for. Id. Any doubts arising from the inadequacy of the record will be resolved against the respondent. Id.

¶ 29 Section 512(b) of the Act provides:

"After 30 days from the entry of a judgment of dissolution of marriage or the last modification thereof, any further proceedings to enforce or modify the judgment shall be as follows:



***



(b) If one or both of the parties then resides in the judicial circuit wherein the judgment was entered or last modified, further proceedings shall be had in the judicial circuit that last exercised jurisdiction in the matter; provided, however, that the court may in its discretion, transfer matters involving a change in child custody to the judicial circuit where the minor or dependent child resides." 750 ILCS 5/512(b) (West 2012).

¶ 30 Cherie's petition to modify child support was filed more than 30 days after entry of the judgment of dissolution of marriage. At that time, both Lance and Cherie resided within the second judicial circuit, in which Gallatin County is located.