Barboza v. Yates
[…] (Lodged Doc. 19 at 156.) The trial court also granted Petitioner's motion to require the prosecution to advise witnesses of its motion in limine rulings. At trial, the prosecutor asked Detective Hunt: "What was the reason for your interview [of the Valdez sisters]?" (Lodged Doc. 20 at 230.) Detective Hunt replied, "I was assigned a Penal Code 314 case." ( Id. at 231.)

California Penal Code § 314 provides, in relevant part, that "[e]very person who willfully and lewdly . . . [e]xposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor."

The prosecutor acknowledged that he had failed to admonish Detective Hunt. (Lodged Doc. 20 at 256.) Petitioner then moved for a mistrial.