Barbour v. State
[…] On motion of a party, or on the court's initiative, and for good cause shown, the county administrative judge or that judge's designee may grant a change of a circuit court trial date. If a circuit court trial date is changed, any subsequent changes of the trial date may be made only by the county administrative judge or that judge's designee for good cause shown.

Section 6-103 of the Criminal Procedure Article provides:

(a) Requirements for setting date. - (1) The date for trial of a criminal matter in the circuit court shall be set within 30 days after the earlier of:
(i) The appearance of counsel; or
(ii) The first appearance of the defendant before the circuit court, as provided by the Maryland Rules.
(2) The trial date may not be later than 180 days after the earlier of those events.

(b) Change of date. - (1) For good cause shown, the county administrative judge or a designee of the judge may grant a change of the trial date in a circuit court:
(i) on motion of a party; or
(ii) on the initiative of the Circuit Court
(2) If a circuit court trial date is changed under paragraph (1) of this subsection, any subsequent changes of the trial date may only be made by the county administrative judge or that judge's designee for good cause shown.

(c) Court rules. - The Court of Appeals may adopt additional rules to carry out this section.
Md. Code (2008 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), § 6-103 of the Criminal Procedures Article ("CP").

The record reveals some confusion as to when Barbour initially appeared in the circuit court.