Barbosa v. Jastrzab
[…] With regard to the issue of prejudgment interest, South Carolina "`law allows prejudgment interest on obligations to pay money from the time when, either by agreement of the parties or operation of law, the payment is demandable, if the sum is certain or capable of being reduced to certainty.'" QHG of Lake City, Inc. v. McCutcheon, 600 S.E.2d 105, 109 (S.C. Ct. App. 2004) (quoting Babb v. Rothrock, 310 S.C. 350, 353, 426 S.E.2d 789, 791 (1993)) (other citation omitted). In South Carolina, the statutory basis for prejudgment interest is found in Section 34-31-20(A) of the South Carolina Code, which provides that, "`[i]n all cases of accounts stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained and, being due, shall draw interest according to law, the legal interest shall be at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per annum.'" Id. (quoting S.C. Code Ann. § 34-31-20(A) (1987)).

In this case, Plaintiff acknowledges that he and Defendant did not agree on the rate of interest that was to accrue on the $25,000.00 loan that was the subject of the oral agreement.