Barbieri v. Wells Fargo & Co.
[…] To state a claim for defamation under Pennsylvania law, Plaintiffs must plead facts to support each of the following elements:

(1) The defamatory character of the communication.
(2) Its publication by the defendant.
(3) Its application to the plaintiff.
(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning.
(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff.
(6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication.
(7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion.
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8343(a).

Under Pennsylvania's defamation statute, if the plaintiff has met his or her burden to properly raise a claim, the burden shifts to the defendant to show "(1) the truth of the defamatory communication; (2) the privileged character of the occasion on which it was published; and (3) the character of the subject matter of defamatory comment as of public concern." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8343(b).

In their Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants "enter[ed] false and misleading information to at least one of several credit-reporting agencies" with knowledge that the information was false. (Am.