Barbera v. A. Morrison Trucking, Inc.
[…] Hand-in-hand with AMT's obligation to submit books and records on demand is its obligation to maintain them in a manner that ensures AMT's ability to comply with its obligation. Not only is AMT contractually bound but ERISA also expressly places the duty on employers to keep records of their employees' hours for at least six years to accurately determine the amount of contributions that employers owe to employee benefit plans. See La Barbera v. J.D. Collyer Equipment Corp., 337 F.3d 132, 136-37 (2d Cir. 2003) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1) ("every employer shall . . . maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees"); 29 U.S.C. § 1027 (records must be "available for examination for a period of not less than six years"); see also Demolition Workers Union v. Mackroyce Contracting Corp., 2000 WL 297244, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 22, 2000) (quoting Combs v.