Barber v. Jesson
[…] Barber argues that he submitted to the appeal panel "competent" evidence on all five factors. He cites Coker, 775 N.W.2d at 665, arguing that the party petitioning for transfer only bears the burden of going forward with competent evidence that he meets the statutory criteria for transfer and that the party opposing the transfer must then show by clear-and-convincing evidence that the petitioning party should not be transferred. But Barber advocates for the wrong standard.

After this court decided Coker, the legislature amended section 253B.19, subdivision 2(d), specifying that a "petitioning party seeking discharge or provisional discharge bears the burden of going forward with the evidence, which means presenting a prima facie case with competent evidence to show that the person is entitled to the requested relief." 2010 Minn. Laws ch. 300, § 27 at 764. "A party seeking transfer under section 253B.18, subdivision 6, or 253B.185, subdivision 11, must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the transfer is appropriate." Id.