Barber v. Ankeny
[…] In support of this proposition, Barber cites to Vanderpool v. Grange Insurance Association, and Callan v. O'Neil, but neither case supports his argument. Here, the release objectively manifested the parties' intention to release the Ankenys from all claims by Barber. This determination satisfies the criteria of the rule set forth in Vanderpool and Callan and disposes of Barber's remaining assignments of error.

See, e.g., Monjay v. Evergreen Sch. Dist. 114, 13 Wn.App. 654, 658-59, 537 P.2d 825 (1975).

Under RCW 4.22.060(2), Washington's contribution statute, a release entered into by a claimant and a tortfeasor "discharges that [tortfeasor] from all liability for contribution, but it does not discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides." Vanderpool, 110 Wn.2d at 488 (emphasis added). "The pivotal inquiry is whether the parties to the release intended to release both [tortfeasors]. If such intent is clear from the language of the release, then both parties are released." Id.