Barasch v. Williams Real Estate Co.
[…] Notices were mailed to the constituent share owners that their approval was required for the proposed disposition of substantially all of the assets of the respective companies at a meeting to be held on October 8, 2008. The reorganization plan was approved on that date, following which petitioner notified Williams that she would exercise her appraisal rights as a dissenting share owner (Business Corporation Law § 623). While petitioner tendered her shares in the various Williams entities pursuant to § 623(f), the corporation did not make a timely offer to purchase the shares pursuant to § 623(g). This proceeding was commenced by petition dated January 7, 2009 pursuant to § 623(h), which affords the means “to determine the rights of dissenting shareholders and to fix the fair value of their shares” (§ 623[h][1] ).