Barakat v. Frontier Justice KCMO, LLC
[…] (Doc. 43 at 1-2 (citing Pisciotta v. Kijakazi, No. 4:21-CV-00102-DGK-SSA, 2022 WL 1452789, at *3 (W.D. Mo. May 9, 2022); Abdi v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs., 923 F.Supp.2d 1160, 1163 n.5 (D. Minn. 2013) (citing Ins. Corp. of Ir., Ltd. v. Compagnie des Bauzites de Guinee, 456 U.S. 694, 701-02 (1982))) (other citations omitted).)

II. Discussion

For discrimination claims brought under Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, § 2000a-3(c) provides as follows:

In the case of an alleged act or practice prohibited by this subchapter which occurs in a State or political subdivision of a State, which has a State or local law prohibiting such act or practice and establishing or authorizing a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice or to institute criminal proceedings with respect thereto upon receiving notice thereof, no civil action may be brought under subsection (a) before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority by registered mail or in person, provided that the court may stay proceedings in such civil action pending the termination of State or local enforcement proceedings.

The Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals has held that § 2000a-3(c)'s notice requirement implicates the court's subject matter jurisdiction. Bilello v Kum & Go, LLC, 374 F.3d 656, 659 (8th Cir. 2004).