Barakat v. Frontier Justice KCMO, LLC
[…] Accordingly, Defendant's motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is GRANTED, and Plaintiff's complaint is DISMISSED without prejudice. Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h); Arbaugh v. Y&H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 514 (2006) (“when a federal court concludes that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, the court must dismiss the complaint in its entirety”) (citation omitted).

Unlike the onerous “charge-filing requirement” for Title VII claims, § 2000a-3(c)'s jurisdictional notice provision only requires that “written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority by registered mail or in person.” Because Plaintiff's complaint alleges no written notice to the Missouri Commission on Human Rights in any form (i.e., by a formal written charge or otherwise), the Court need not consider what kind of “written notice” is sufficient to invoke the Court's jurisdiction in a Title II claim.