Barabas v. Michaels
[…] The plaintiffs filed this action relating to a vehicle accident on December 13, 2008. The defendant Guy Michaels was operating a vehicle which collided with the rear of the plaintiff's vehicle which contained the plaintiff and six passengers.

The answer of the defendant contained a counterclaim for apportionment relating to the plaintiff and seeking the percentage of plaintiff's negligence as attributable to his percentage of liability related to the passengers in plaintiff's vehicle.

The plaintiff filed a motion to strike the Counterclaim for Apportionment by defendants.

General Statutes § 52-102b provides in relevant part: "(a) A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability . . . The person upon whom the apportionment complaint is served, hereinafter called the apportionment defendant, shall be a party for all purposes, including all purposes under section 52-572h . . . (f) This section shall be the exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person who is or may be liable pursuant to section 52-572h for a proportionment share of the plaintiff's damages as a party to the action." (Emphasis added.) "General Statutes § 52-102b(a) is the procedural vehicle by which a defendant in a negligence action may bring in a party for apportionment of liability purposes." Henriques v. Magnavice, 59 Conn.App. 333, 337, 757 A.2d 627 (2000).