Barabas v. Michaels
[…] The court found that, under General Statutes § 52-572h(n), fn4 a party to whom apportionment applies is limited to instances involving "[a] release, settlement or similar agreement," which the court interpreted to mean a release involving consideration. Id. By implication, the court in Viera would allow apportionment complaints to be brought against parties who had settled for consideration and had withdrawn. This conclusion is further supported by the language of General Statutes § 52-102b(c)fn5. In addition to excluding immune persons from apportionment, § 52-102b(c) requires defendants to provide notice of claims against persons who have settled with the plaintiff who were not made parties to the action, but dispenses with this notice requirement if a "person with whom the plaintiff settled or whom the plaintiff released was previously a party to the action." Presumably the notice of injuries proximately caused by released parties, otherwise required to be alleged, is met by the originally submitted pleadings in the case.