Bar-K, Inc. v. Security Title Corp.
[…] In light of these circumstances, Security fails to establish that its cross-examination rights were somehow impaired.

Security also claims the court’s in camera review violated Evidence Code section 915, subdivision (a), which Security claims expressly “precludes a court from hearing the allegedly privileged matter as a precondition to r ruling on a claim of privilege, ” relying on dicta in People v. Lutman (1980) 104 Cal.App.3d, 64, 68, fn. 3. However, our independent research indicates that Evidence Code section 915, subdivision (a), merely provides, with certain exceptions, “that ‘the presiding officer may not require disclosure of information claimed to be privileged under this division... in order to rule on the claim of privilege....’ (Evid. Code, § 915, subd. (a).) Section 915 also prohibits disclosure of information claimed to be privileged work product under Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030, subdivision (b), but as to the work product privilege, if the court is unable to rule on the claim of privilege ‘without requiring disclosure of the information claimed to be privileged, the court may require the person from whom disclosure is sought or the person authorized to claim the privilege, or both, to disclose the information in chambers out of the presence and hearing of all persons except the person authorized to claim the privilege and any other persons as the person authorized to claim the privilege is willing to have present.’ (Evid. Code, § 915, subd. (b).)” (Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 736, fn. omitted.)