Bar-K, Inc. v. Security Title Corp.
[…] It was never reasonable for Bar-K to persist with a cause of action that was phony from the beginning.” The court added, “Bar-K’s bad faith in pursuing this claim cost First American hundreds of thousands of dollars in increased fees and costs, most of which are not recoverable.” The court concluded that the co-escrow issue was the “central” issue of the action, and that “[w]ithout it, First American would not have been a defendant at all.”

2. Analysis

Bar-K makes numerous arguments as to why we must reverse the trial court’s award. We find no error.

Section 2033.420 states: “(a) If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.

“(b) The court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following:

“(1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290.

“(2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance.

“(3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter.

“(4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit.” (§ 2033.420.)

Thus, section 2033.420 requires a trial court to award the cost to prove matters denied in a request for admissions unless the court finds the denial was unimportant or based on good reasons. As explained in Brooks v. American Broadcasting Co.