Baptiste v. Sunrise Cmty. & FARA
[…] But no corollary for this exists in the workers’ compensation rules or statutes.

Discussion

The award of specific costs is reviewed by this court for abuse of discretion. See Punsky v. Clay Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Comm ., 60 So. 3d 1088, 1092 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011). If resolution of an issue requires statutory interpretation, the review is de novo. Id.

Section 440.34(3), Florida Statutes (2019), states that:

If any party should prevail in any proceedings before a judge of compensation claims or court, there shall be taxed against the nonprevailing party the reasonable costs of such proceedings, not to include attorney's fees.

The award of all reasonable litigation costs is mandatory. Punsky , 60 So. 3d at 1093. A JCC should consider the Statewide Uniform Guidelines for Taxation of Costs in Civil Actions (guidelines) in determining the taxation of costs in a particular proceeding. Fla. Admin.