Baouab v. 2600 Ass'n
[…] "[T]he business judgment rule does not require [the trustees] to be construction experts." Alloco, 456 N.J.Super. at 141.

A condominium association "is a representative body that acts on behalf of the unit owners. Its powers derive from its by-laws, the master deed, and applicable statutory provisions." Thanasoulis v. Winston Towers 200 Ass'n, 110 N.J. 650, 656 (1988). "The most significant responsibility of a condominium association is the management and maintenance of the common areas of the condominium complex." Id. at 656-57; see also N.J.S.A. 46:8B-12 ("The association . . . is responsible for the administration and management of the condominium and condominium property . . . ."). "The [A]ssociation, acting through its officers or governing board, shall be responsible for the performance" of certain duties, including "[t]he maintenance, repair, replacement, cleaning and sanitation of the common elements." N.J.S.A. 46:8B-14(a) (emphasis added).