Banxcorp v. Bankrate, Inc.
[…] Twombly, 127 S.Ct. at 1965.

3. Monopolization/Attempted Monopolization under § 2 of the Sherman Act

Counts Two and Three of the Complaint allege monopolization and attempted monopolization, respectively, in violation of § 2 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2. (Compl. ¶¶ 171-182.) § 2 of the Sherman Act provides that, "[e]very person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States . . . shall be deemed guilty. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 2. The Third Circuit has imparted that a § 2 violation of monopoly maintenance claim has two general elements: "(1) possession of monopoly power and (2) `. . . maintenance of that power as distinguished from growth or development as a consequence of