Banuelos v. Waste Connections, Inc.
[…] Bruno's Restaurant, 13 F.3d 285, 287 (9th Cir. 1992). Such hindsight reasoning can have a chilling effect upon potential plaintiffs and discourage all but those plaintiffs who have airtight cases from bringing lawsuits. See Christiansburg, 434 U.S. at 422; Bruno's, 13 F.3d at 287. Further, courts are also to be mindful of the potential that the expense of defending a frivolous claim may act as a disincentive for defendants to exercise their legal rights. See Christiansburg, 434 U.S. at 423 n.20; Bruno's, 13 F.3d at 287-88.

2. California Government Code § 12965

FEHA § 12965 provides that a court, "in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees and costs . . . ." Cal. Gov. Code § 12965(b); Chavez v. City of Los Angeles, 47 Cal.4th 970, 984 (2010). A prevailing defendant in a FEHA case may obtain attorney's fees and costs under § 12965(b) if the Christiansburg criteria is met. See Chavez, 47 Cal.4th at 984-87; Williams v. Chino Valley Indep.