Banson v. State
[…] In the instant case, Banson's counsel failed to proffer what the testimony of the excluded witnesses would have been, even though the trial court gave him an opportunity to do so. Thus, under the circumstances, there is nothing for us to review, as it is not possible for us to ascertain whether Banson suffered any resultant prejudice from that exclusion.

IV.

Banson contends that the court imposed illegal sentences of twenty-five years of imprisonment, with all but ten years suspended, for each of his convictions for violations of CL § 4-204. That section provides in part:

(c)(1)(i) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years.

(ii) The court may not impose less than the minimum sentence of 5 years and, except as otherwise provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole in less than 5 years.

(2) For each subsequent violation, the sentence shall be consecutive to and not concurrent with any other sentence imposed for the crime of violence or felony.

Plainly, Banson is correct (and the State concedes) that those sentences are illegal, as they each exceed the maximum sentence permitted under current law.