Bannister v. Inch
[…] And, “[i]n 1983, Florida abolished parole for most new crimes.” Jones v. Fla. Parole Comm'n, 787 F.3d 1105, 1107 (11th Cir. 2015). In fact, as the Florida Supreme Court put it, “[Florida's] Legislature has consistently demonstrated its opposition to parole, abolishing this practice for non-capital felonies in 1983, for first-degree murder in 1994, for all capital felonies in 1995, and for any sentence imposed under [Florida's] Criminal Punishment Code in 1997.” Horsley v. State, 160 So.3d 393, 407 (Fla. 2015) (emphasis added); see also Fla. Stat. § 921.002 (1997) (“The provisions of chapter 947, relating to parole, shall not apply to persons sentenced under the Criminal Punishment Code.”). “Because Florida has abolished its parole system, a life sentence [in Florida] gives a defendant no possibility of release unless he is granted executive clemency.” Graham v. Florida, 560 U.S. 48, 57 (2010) (emphasis added & cleaned up), as modified (July 6, 2010).