Bankunited v. Steed
[…] State v. Payne, 223 Ariz. 555, 559, ¶ 6, 225 P.3d 1131, 1135 (App. 2009) (quotation omitted). ¶7 Article 6, Section 14(5), of Arizona's Constitution and A.R.S. § 12-1173 (West 2012) both explicitly grant the superior court original jurisdiction of FED actions. The Steeds contend, however, that the superior court lacked jurisdiction in this case because neither the Notice of Demand for Possession ("Notice") nor the original complaint identified BankUnited as the owner of the home. The Steeds argue that the defects rendered the Notice and the complaint invalid under A.R.S. §§ 12-1175(A) (West 2012) and -1173, and these violations stripped the court of subject matter jurisdiction. ¶8 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-1173(1), a forcible detainer occurs when "[a] tenant at will or by sufferance . . . retains possession after his tenancy has been terminated or after he receives written demand of possession by the landlord." Under A.R.S. § 12-1175(A), only a "party aggrieved" may file a FED complaint, which must be in writing and under oath.