Bankunited v. Steed
[…] The Steeds do not appeal the superior court's ruling on personal jurisdiction.
--------

B. The Steeds Waived Their Objection to the Notice.

¶12 The Steeds also contend that judgment should not have been entered against them because the Notice did not comply with A.R.S. § 12-1173(1), which requires a pre-complaint "written demand of possession by the landlord." (Emphasis added). BankUnited responds that the relevant provision is not A.R.S. § 12-1173 but A.R.S. § 12-1173.01, which provides that when, as here, property has been sold through a trustee's sale under a deed of trust, "a person . . . who retains possession of any . . . real property after he receives written demand of possession may be removed through an action for forcible detainer." (Emphasis added). BankUnited asserts that nothing in A.R.S. § 12-1173.01 requires the Notice to identify the true owner of the property. ¶13 We need not address this issue, however, because the Steeds waived it by failing to object to the Notice in the superior court.