Banks v. U.S.
[…] United States, 917 F.2d 729, 733 (2d Cir. 1990); 14 Wright, Miller, Cooper, Fed. Prac. Proc.: Jurisdiction 3d § 3656 ("A party seeking relief under Section 2410 . . . must show that subject matter jurisdiction exists under some other applicable statute."). Accordingly, the next step in determining whether this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over Banks' remaining claims (Counts I and II of her complaint) is to analyze whether some other applicable statute confers subject matter jurisdiction.

Banks' remaining quiet title claims fall within the purview of 28 U.S.C. § 1340, which provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1340. In Harrell, the Seventh Circuit held that § 1340 provided the basis for jurisdiction in a case involving an IRS levy on wages. 13 F.3d at 234. The Seventh Circuit stated:

All the quiet-title act does is waive sovereign immunity.