Banks v. State
[…] See Thomas v. State, 122 Nev. 1361, 1370, 148 P.3d 727, 734 (2006) (observing that the admission of evidence lies within the district court's sound discretion, and we review that decision for an abuse of discretion or manifest error); Means v. State, 120 Nev. 1001, 1007-08, 103 P.3d 25, 29 (2004).

Third, appellant contends that the district court abused its discretion by excluding Sheree Davis' police statement that appellant was not the shooter because the statement was admissible under NRS 51.315, which provides that a statement is not excludable as hearsay if "(a) Its nature and the special circumstances under which it was made offer strong assurances of accuracy; and (b) The declarant is unavailable as a witness." Whether the nature and circumstances under which Davis' statements were made demonstrated strong assurances of accuracy is questionable, see Johnstone v. State, 92 Nev. 241, 244, 548 P.2d 1362, 1363-64 (1976), but we conclude that Davis' unavailability was not shown.