Banks v. State
[…] The prosecution objected, arguing that counsel had not filed a timely motion to introduce the testimony and had not shown any attempt to secure Driver's appearance at trial. Counsel responded that he had made no effort to secure her presence because he expected her to appear at trial considering the efforts the prosecution made in ensuring her appearance at the preliminary hearing. The district court denied admission of Driver's testimony considering the "late hour" of the request.

On appeal, appellant contends that Driver's preliminary hearing testimony was admissible under NRS 171.198(7), which allows for the admission of preliminary hearing testimony at trial. Preliminary hearing testimony may be used by the defendant at trial "when the witness is sick, out of the State, dead, or persistent in refusing to testify despite an order of the judge to do so, or when the witness's personal attendance cannot be had in court." NRS 171.198(7). Appellant argues that Driver was unavailable because she was served a subpoena to appear at trial and did not appear and that NRS 171.198 imposes "no additional requirement that the proponent of the preliminary hearing testimony to undertake any further independent efforts."