Banks v. State
[…] We disagree.

It is reversible error to instruct the jury that attempted murder can be accomplished without specific intent to kill. See Ramos v. State, 95 Nev. 251, 252-53, 592 P.2d 950, 951 (1979). "Attempted murder is the performance of an act or acts which tend, but fail, to kill a human being, when such acts are done with express malice, namely, with the deliberate intention unlawfully to kill." Keys v. State, 104 Nev. 736, 740, 766 P.2d 270, 273 (1988); see also NRS 193.330(1); NRS 200.010. "Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature, which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof," NRS 200.020(1). By contrast, implied malice occurs "when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart." NRS 200.020(2). "One cannot be guilty of attempted murder by implied malice because implied malice does not encompass the essential specific intent to kill." Keys, 104 Nev. at 740, 766 P.2d at 273.

Here, Jury Instruction No. 10 defined attempted murder and express malice as follows: