Banks v. New Haven
[…] The plaintiff stipulated that the structure was indeed unsafe, and his claim is therefore that the City is liable for intentionally doing what the law requires it to do with regard to an unsafe structure. The plaintiff has not provided any affidavit or other submission that would create a genuine dispute concerning any material fact concerning this claim.

Even if completion of a duty imposed by law were somehow construed to constitute malicious or wilful misconduct, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557n (a)(2)(A) provides that political subdivisions of the state "shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by (A) Acts of omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct." Accordingly, summary judgment shall enter in favor of the City on this claim.

Indemnification

The plaintiff alleges in the fifth count of the amended complaint that the City must, pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-465 indemnify its employees for their negligence.