Banks v. New Haven
[…] Claims

By a ruling dated March 7, 2002, this court dismissed the first, third, fifth and seventh counts of the plaintiffs revised complaint dated February 28, 2001. In those counts, the plaintiff challenged the procedure followed by the City in demolishing a building Robert Banks owned at 121 Putnam Street in New Haven after it was rendered uninhabitable as a result of a fire. This court found that the plaintiff had failed to pursue the statutory appeal provided by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-405, which states that "Any person aggrieved by any order or decision of a building official may, within ten days of such order or decision, appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district wherein such person resides . . ."

The plaintiff filed a request for leave to file an amended complaint that not only eliminated the dismissed counts but also reworded the remaining counts.