Banks v. New Haven
[…] The plaintiff did not sue Alvarado but only the City and Phillips.

The City claims that it is entitled to qualified immunity under the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557n (a)(2)(B) and at common law.

Phillips claims that he was not negligent because he was merely fulfilling his legal duty to demolish an unsafe structure and that the plaintiffs claim against him is barred by the doctrine of qualified immunity.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557n (a) provides in pertiment part that "a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties." Subsection (a)(2) of that statute provides, however, for an exception to such liability for performance of duties for which the method of performance is discretionary: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property