Banks v. McIntosh Cnty.
[…] The only key analytical difference between an Equal Protection claim and a Title VI claim is that Title VI only "prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, or national origin in programs and activities receiving federal financial assistance." Sheely v. MRI Radiology Network, P.A., 505 F.3d 1173, 1191 (11th Cir. 2007). Finally, Section 1982 states that "[a]ll citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property." 42 U.S.C. § 1982. Under Section 1982, a plaintiff must show that (1) he or she is a member of a racial minority; (2) the defendant intended to discriminate on the basis of race; and (3) the discrimination concerned "interference with the rights or benefits connected with the ownership of