Banks v. John Deere & Co.
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) ("The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action . . . to pay a filing fee of $350. . . ."). In interpreting these provisions, which are nearly identical to the Iowa rule and statute, federal courts have uniformally concluded that a claim is timely filed notwithstanding the plaintiff's failure to pay a timely filing fee.

For comparison, IOWA RULE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE 1.301(1) states that "[f]or all purposes, a civil action is commenced by filing a petition with the court."

For comparison, Iowa Code § 602.8105(1)(a) provides that "[t]he clerk of the district court shall collect . . . , for filing and docketing a petition, one hundred eighty-five dollars."

In Robinson v.