Banks v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Warden , 230 Conn. 608, 612, 616, 646 A.2d 126 (1994) ( Simms II ). Instead, I agree with the Appellate Court's well reasoned opinion, in which it declined to review the unpreserved claims raised on appeal by the petitioner, Harold T. Banks, Jr., because they were not distinctly raised in the habeas proceeding or included in the petition for certification to appeal. Banks v. Commissioner of Correction , 205 Conn. App. 337, 345, 256 A.3d 726 (2021). Because I would affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court dismissing the petitioner's appeal, I respectfully dissent.

General Statutes § 52-470 (g) provides: "No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought by or on behalf of a person who has been convicted of a crime in order to obtain such person's release may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or, if such judge is unavailable, a judge of the Superior Court designated by the Chief Court Administrator, to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies."