Banks v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Banks v. Commissioner of Correction , 338 Conn. 907, 908, 258 A.3d 1281 (2021). The petitioner's ineffective assistance of counsel claims, which do not challenge the habeas court's handling of the habeas proceedings, are outside the scope of the certified issues.

Whether § 52-470 (g) precludes plain error or Golding review of unpreserved claims in uncertified appeals is a question of law, over which our review is plenary. See, e.g., Goguen v. Commissioner of Correction , 341 Conn. 508, 518, 267 A.3d 831 (2021). We begin our analysis with the language of § 52-470 (g), which provides that "[n]o appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought by or on behalf of a person who has been convicted of a crime in order to obtain such person's release may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or, if such judge is unavailable, a judge of the Superior Court designated by the Chief Court Administrator, to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies."

In ascertaining the meaning of § 52-470 (g), "we do not write on a clean slate, but are bound by our previous judicial interpretations of the language and the purpose of the statute." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Stratford v.