Banks v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] On May 30, 2012, the petitioner was convicted of robbery in the first degree and sentenced to twelve years of incarceration. He did not file an appeal. More than five years later, on December 13, 2017, the self-represented petitioner filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus challenging his conviction. The respondent, the Commissioner of Correction, filed a motion for an order to show cause why the petition should not be dismissed as untimely under § 52-470 (c), which provides in relevant part that "there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the filing of a petition challenging a judgment of conviction has been delayed without good cause if such petition is filed after the later of the following: (1) Five years after the date on which the judgment of conviction is deemed to be a final judgment due to the conclusion of appellate review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review; [or] (2) October 1, 2017 ...." See also General Statutes § 52-470 (e).

The habeas court conducted an evidentiary hearing on the respondent's motion, at which the petitioner was represented by Attorney Jonathan M. Shaw.