Banks v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] See id. (notes not endorsed to Northwestern, who sued to collect on them); Lawson v. Fin. Am. Private Brands, Inc., 537 S.W.2d 483, 485 (Tex. Civ. App.—El Paso 1976, no writ) (notes not endorsed to Finance Private Brands, who sued to collect on them). The Uniform Commercial Code provides a different rule when a note is endorsed in blank. Specifically, a note endorsed in blank "becomes payable to bearer," full stop. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.205; see also id. § 1.201(b)(21) (defining "holder" as "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable . . . to bearer"). Bank of America has established it is in possession of the Note, which is endorsed in blank, and possession is sufficient to entitle Bank of America to collect on the Note.

Similarly, there is no dispute Bank of America was the loan servicer at the time of foreclosure.