Banks v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Banks also drafted his own QWR to Bank of America, and expressly stated "Bank of America, NA is the servicer of our mortgage loan." Mot. Summ. J. [#41-11], Ex. A-10. Banks clearly thought Bank of America was his mortgage servicer because Bank of America was, in fact, his mortgage servicer. Alternatively, Bank of America does not need to show it was the mortgage servicer at the time of foreclosure, because it was also the mortgagee at the time of foreclosure by virtue of its merger with BAC, the last party to whom the Deed of Trust was assigned. See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001 (4) (defining mortgagee as either "the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument," or "the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record").

All of Banks's individual causes of action are predicated on these two theories.