Banks v. Arizona State Board of Pardons & Paroles
[…] This constitutional provision is reiterated in A.R.S. § 31-443.

A.R.S. § 31-443 provides:

The governor, subject to any limitations provided by law, may grant reprieves, commutations and pardons, after conviction, for all offenses, except impeachment, upon conditions, restrictions and limitations he deems proper.

The legislature has placed restrictions and limitations upon the Governor's exercise of the power of commutation in A.R.S. § 31-402, which provides:

A. The board of pardons and paroles shall have exclusive power to pass upon and recommend reprieves, commutations, paroles and pardons. No reprieve, commutation, parole or pardon may be granted by the governor unless it has first been recommended by the board.

B. All applications for reprieves, commutations, paroles and pardons made to the governor shall be at once transmitted to the chairman of the board, and the board shall return the applications with their recommendation to the governor.

Therefore, the Governor may not grant reprieves, commutations and pardons unless they are recommended by the Board of Pardons and Paroles. McGee v. Arizona State Board of Pardons and Paroles, 92 Ariz. 317, 376 P.2d 779 (1963).

In interpreting these constitutional and statutory provisions, the Arizona courts have held that commutation is a matter of grace, not of right. See State ex rel. Arizona State Board of Pardons and Paroles v. Superior Court, supra. Nevertheless, in a case involving an application for commutation of the death penalty, the Arizona Supreme Court held that the Board of Pardons and Paroles must provide a hearing stating, "[d]ue process of law requires notice and opportunity to be heard. . . ." McGee, supra at 320, 376 P.2d at 781. The state would have us construe McGee narrowly to require due process protection in commutation hearings only where the death penalty is involved.