Banks v. Arizona State Board of Pardons & Paroles
[…] The Court based its decision upon the unique nature of the Nebraska statute which stated that the Board shall order release, unless in its opinion, the release should be deferred for specific statutory reasons.

The Arizona Constitution, art. 5, § 5, gives the Governor "power to grant reprieves, commutations, and pardons, after convictions, for all offenses except treason in cases of impeachment, upon such conditions and with such restrictions and limitations as may be provided by law." This constitutional provision is reiterated in A.R.S. § 31-443.

A.R.S. § 31-443 provides:

The governor, subject to any limitations provided by law, may grant reprieves, commutations and pardons, after conviction, for all offenses, except impeachment, upon conditions, restrictions and limitations he deems proper.

The legislature has placed restrictions and limitations upon the Governor's exercise of the power of commutation in A.R.S. § 31-402, which provides: