BankFinancial, FSB v. Beseka
[…] The circuit court then determined that the five-year limitations period began to run from the date the loan closed, December 7, 2004, and ran out on December 7, 2009. Defendant failed to file her recoupment counterclaim until March 2012, after the five-year limitations period had passed, and therefore the court found it was untimely.

¶ 20 The circuit court further found that defendant's recoupment counterclaim was not saved under section 13-207 of the Code, which provides:

"A defendant may plead a set-off or counterclaim barred by the statute of limitation, while held and owned by him or her, to any action, the cause of which was owned by the plaintiff or person under whom he or she claims, before such set-off or counterclaim was so barred, and not otherwise." 735 ILCS 5/13-207 (West 2012).

¶ 21 "Illinois courts view section 13-207 to allow a defendant to file a counterclaim even if the claim would have been time-barred if brought as a separate action.