BankFinancial, FSB v. Beseka
[…] Id.

¶ 5 Defendant argues that a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding whether plaintiff had the capacity to bring this foreclosure action. Foreclosure proceedings in Illinois are governed by the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1501 et seq. (West 2012)) (Foreclosure Law). PNC Bank, National Ass'n v. Zubel, 2014 IL App (1st) 130976, ¶ 14. Section 15-1504 of the Foreclosure Law sets forth the pleading requirements to initiate mortgage foreclosure actions. 735 ILCS 5/15-1504 (West 2012). Section 15-1504(a) provides that a "foreclosure complaint may be in substantially the following form," and identifies various types of relevant information that may be included in the complaint, including the "[c]apacity in which plaintiff brings this foreclosure (here indicate whether plaintiff is the legal holder of the

indebtedness, a pledgee, an agent, the trustee under a trust deed or otherwise, as appropriate.)" 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a)(3)(N) (West 2012). Plaintiff has the burden of proving its capacity to bring the foreclosure action. Aurora Bank FSB v. Perry, 2015 IL App (3d) 130673, ¶ 21.