Bankers Healthcare Grp., LLC v. Johnson (In re Johnson)
[…] See In re Dakota Steel, Inc. , 284 B.R. at 725. The elements of a claim based on larceny differ from those of a claim based on embezzlement only in that the original taking was wrongful. Id.

The Court finds that there was no embezzlement or larceny in connection with the Loan Proceeds where Defendant was entitled to use a portion of the funds for personal expenses, and where Plaintiff has not established what the majority of the Loan Proceeds were used for. Thus, Plaintiff has not met its burden to show the debt is nondischargeable under § 523(a)(4).

E. Plaintiff Has Not Met Its Burden to Show the Debt Is Nondischargeable Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6)

11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6) provides that "a discharge under § 727 ... does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt ... for willful and malicious injury by the debtor to another entity or to the property of another entity." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6). To prevail on a claim under § 523(a)(6), a creditor must show three elements: (1) willful conduct; (2) malice; and (3) causation. See In re Butcher , 200 B.R. 675, 680 (Bankr.