Bankers Healthcare Grp., LLC v. Johnson (In re Johnson)
[…] See In re Malyzsek , 2017 WL 129904, at *5, 2017 Bankr. LEXIS 192, at *13-15. The Court finds that Plaintiff was damaged in the amount of $514,245 because Defendant's false representation of his personal debts proximately caused the damage that Plaintiff suffered. Therefore, the Court finds that Plaintiff has met the elements of damages under § 523(a)(2)(B).

Thus, the Court finds that Plaintiff has met its burden to show the Loan is nondischargeable under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(B) because Defendant's false representation of his personal debt falls under § 523(a)(2)(B).

D. Plaintiff Has Not Met Its Burden to Show the Debt Is Nondischargeable Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(4)

11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(4) provides that "a discharge under § 727 ... does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt ... for fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity, embezzlement, or larceny." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(4).

1. Fraud or Defalcation While Acting in a Fiduciary Capacity