Bankers Healthcare Grp., LLC v. Johnson (In re Johnson)
[…] In re Reingold , 2013 WL 1136546, at *8-9, 2013 Bankr. LEXIS 1660, at *28-29 (determining that the plaintiff was proximately damaged in the amount of $76,000, which was the original loan proceeds amount). Therefore, the Court finds that Plaintiff has met the elements of damages under § 523(a)(2)(A), and thus, the Court finds that Plaintiff has met its burden to show the Loan is nondischargeable under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A).

C. Plaintiff Has Met Its Burden to Show the Debt Is Nondischargeable Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(B)

11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(B) provides that "a discharge under § 727 ... does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt ... for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained by use of a statement in writing (i) that is materially false; (ii) respecting the debtor's or an insider's financial condition; (iii) on which the creditor to whom the debtor is liable for such money, property, services or credit reasonably relied; and (iv) that the debtor caused to be made or published with intent to deceive. 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(B).