Bankers Healthcare Grp., LLC v. Johnson (In re Johnson)
[…] Moreover, it is unclear in this Chapter 7 case what incentive Defendant would have, if any, to object to allowance of those claims.

The Court took judicial notice of the proofs of claims, which show claims for child support arrearages of at least $825,997.36 prior to 2017, IRS taxes of at least $149,585.85 prior to July 2017, and Zamucen and Curren, LLP debt for CPA fees for $52,005.05. [Tr. of Trial, 37:10-12 and Claim Nos. 1-1, 2-2, and 8].

B. Plaintiff Has Met Its Burden to Show the Debt Is Nondischargeable Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A)

11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A) provides that "a discharge ... does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt ... for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained, by ... false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A). Section 523(a)(2)(A) specifically excludes "a statement respecting the debtor's or an insider's financial condition." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A) ; see also In re Howell , 623 B.R. 565, 576 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2020). A false representation is an express misrepresentation, while a false pretense refers to an implied misrepresentation or conduct intended to create and foster a false impression.