Bankers ex rel. KMB v. Berryhill
[…] If a child is found eligible for disability benefits, her continued eligibility must be reviewed from time to time. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(a). Upon such review, the ALJ first determines whether there has been any "medical improvement" in the child's condition since the Comparison Point Decision ("CPD"), which is the most recent favorable decision regarding benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(1). "Medical improvement is any decrease in the medical severity of [the child's] impairment(s) which was present at the time" of the CPD. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(c). "[T]he decrease in severity may be of any quantity or degree," but the ALJ must "disregard minor changes in [the child's] signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings that obviously do not represent medical improvement and could not result in a finding that [the] disability has ended." Id. If there has been no medical improvement, the ALJ must find that disability continues, unless a specific exception delineated in the applicable regulations applies. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b)(1), (e), and (f).